for your iPhone
for your iPad


Wherlein takes pole in Mexico City

Di Grassi on outside pole
Saturday, February 16, 2019

Advertisement

Pascal Wehrlein celebrates
Pascal Wehrlein celebrates
Rookie driver Pascal Wehrlein (Mahindra Racing) posted another solid time after Qualifying in Second in Santiago. The Formula E newbie will start the race on Pole. 

Wehrlein will be followed into battle by Audi Sport Abt Schaeffler's Lucas di Grassi, who starts the race in second with Venturi's Felipe Massa behind him in third. Fourth place on the grid goes to Nissan e.dams' Oliver Rowland who made his debut in Super Pole, out qualifiying his teammate Sebastien Buemi, who starts the race in sixth, behind BMW i Andretti Motorsport's Antonio Felix da Costa. 

After posting the fastest lap in Qualifying, Nissan e.dams' Oliver Rowland made his debut in Super Pole.   

Just missing out on Super Pole was BMW i Andretti Motorsport's Alex Sims, who will start the race in seventh. Reigning champion Jean-Eric Vergne (DS Techeetah) failed to make it into Super Pole. Despite a podium finish in the opening round in Saudi Arabia, the Frenchman is yet to make it into the top three in the 2018/19 season. Following the reigning champ will be Venturi's Edoardo Mortara, who will start the race in ninth. 

After suffering a broken axle in Practice 2, NIO's Oliver Turvey failed to make it into Super Pole despite landing Pole here last season. The British driver will start the race in 10th, with Panasonic Jaguar Racing's Nelson Piquet Jr, DS Techeetah's Andre Lotterer and NIO's Tom Dillmann in 13th.

New to Formula E and Dragon Geox, Felipe Nasr put in a solid performance in Qualifying which put him in 14th for the race. Directly behind him will be his teammate Jose-Maria Lopez. 

Both HWA Racelab drivers - Stoffel Vandoorne and Gary Paffet - failed to make an impression in Qualifying. Paffet will start the race in 16th ahead of his teammate in 20th. Between them is Envision Virgin Racing's Robin Frijns who will start in 17th. 

For Panasonic Jaguar Racing's Mitch Evans, a slide into Turn 1 and a bad move around the last chicane cost him time, leaving him in 18th for the start of the race. Behind Evans is Mahindra Racing's Jerome d'Ambrosio.   

Di Grassi 2nd
Di Grassi 2nd
Despite winning the race in Mexico City last season, Audi Sport Abt Schaeffler's Daniel Abt had a miserable qualifying session. The German driver will start the race in 21st. 

Within the opening seconds of Qualifying, Envision Virgin Racing's Sam Bird stopped on track on Turn 7, in front of the Foro Sol. The British driver believed the problem was caused by a major fault at the rear of the car. Retuning to the garage, the Championship leader will start the race at the back of the grid after failing to post a Qualifying time.  

Qualifying Results

PosNo.DriverTeamTimeGapInterval
194P. WEHRLEINMAHINDRA RACING59.3470.000s0.000s
211L. DI GRASSIAUDI SPORT ABT SCHAEFFLER59.6530.3060.306
319F. MASSAVENTURI FORMULA E TEAM59.6950.3480.042
422O. ROWLANDNISSAN E.DAMS59.8080.4610.113
528A. DA COSTABMW I ANDRETTI MOTORSPORT59.8190.4720.011
623S. BUEMINISSAN E.DAMS59.9490.6020.130
727A. SIMSBMW I ANDRETTI MOTORSPORT59.782--
825J. VERGNEDS TECHEETAH59.8020.0200.020
948E. MORTARAVENTURI FORMULA E TEAM59.9350.1530.133
1016O. TURVEYNIO FORMULA E TEAM59.9360.1540.001
113N. PIQUETPANASONIC JAGUAR RACING59.9590.1770.023
1236A. LOTTERERDS TECHEETAH1:00.0500.2680.091
138T. DILLMANNNIO FORMULA E TEAM1:00.1920.4100.142
146F. NASRGEOX DRAGON1:00.2100.4280.018
157J. LOPEZGEOX DRAGON1:00.2930.5110.083
1617G. PAFFETTHWA RACELAB1:00.3400.5580.047
174R. FRIJNSENVISION VIRGIN RACING1:00.3750.5930.035
1820M. EVANSPANASONIC JAGUAR RACING1:00.4240.6420.049
1964J. D'AMBROSIOMAHINDRA RACING1:00.4550.6730.031
205S. VANDOORNEHWA RACELAB1:00.8441.0620.389
2166D. ABTAUDI SPORT ABT SCHAEFFLER1:00.9361.1540.092
222S. BIRDENVISION VIRGIN RACING   

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article